2017 Charge Conferences

 

The 2016 Book of Discipline states that "The District Superintendent shall fix the time of meetings of the Charge Conference" (Para. 246.4). This fall, Charge Conferences will be held in four connectional groups to enable ongoing opportunities to work with, and learn from, one another. You are strongly encouraged to work with the date and location assigned.  Any changes that must be made will require the Superintendent's approval. To encourage broader participation by all members of your church, the Charge Conference will be convened as a Church Conference, thus extending the vote to all local church members present at the meeting. (Para. 248, 2016 Book of Discipline).  You will find the 2017 schedule below.

*Please note that an unsigned copy of Form I (Pastoral Support) should be submitted to the District Office one week prior to the Church Conference.  Also, Form I and the accompanying Resolutions (Housing Allowance/Housing Exclusion and Accountable Reimbursement) must be fully completed, signed, and ready for the Superintendent's signature the day of the Church Conference.

  
DATES      TIMES LOCATIONS CHURCHES 
October 1st 2 PM DM Immanuel Carlisle 
      DM Bloomfield 
      DM Burns 
      DM Christ 
      DM First 
      DM Fort Des Moines 
      DM Grace 
      DM Immanuel 
      DM Jordan 
      DM Korean 
      DM South Sudanese Ministry
      DM St. John's 
      DM Trinity Las Americas 
      DM Union Park 
      DM Windsor 
      Indianola, Center Chapel 
      Indianola, Farmers Chapel 
      Indianola, First 
      Norwalk 
      Prole, Linn Grove 
      West Des Moines 
       
October 8th 2 PM DM New Hope Altoona 
      Ankeny First 
      Colfax, First
      DM Amor y Paz
      DM Easton Place 
      DM Epworth 
      DM Marquisville 
      DM New Hope 
      DM Sheridan Park 
      DM Simpson 
      DM Staves Memorial 
      DM Wesley
      Urbandale, Aldersgate 
      Urbandale, Walnut Hills 
      WDM Maple Grove 
      WDM Thrive 
      WDM Valley 
       
October 15th 2:00 PM Grimes UMC Adel 
      Booneville 
      Dallas Center 
      De Soto 
      Dexter 
      Fairview 
      Granger Emmanuel 
      Grimes 
      Madrid, Hopkins Grove 
      Minburn 
      Perry, First 
      Pleasant Hill, Oakwood
      Polk City 
      Redfield 
      Rippey  
      Van Meter 
      Waukee 
      Woodward 
       
October 29th 2:00 PM Newton, First UMC Albion 
      Brooklyn, Grace 
      Centennial (at Ivy) 
      Farrar 
      Gilman 
      Grinnell 
      Kellogg 
      Killduff 
      Laurel 
      Malcom 
      Marshalltown, First  
      Marshalltown, Hope 
      Melbourne, New Horizons 
      Minerva, Wesley Chapel 
      Mingo 
      Mitchellville 
      Monroe 
      Montezuma 
      Newton, First 
      Newton, St. Luke 
      Pleasant Hill 
      Pleasant View 
      Prairie City 
      Reasnor 
      Rhodes 
      Santiago 
      Sheridan 
      State Center