Committees

District Connectional Ministries Council (DCMC)

Executive Committee, District Connectional Ministries Council
2020
DCMC Chair (& rep to CCMC)
Angie Loomis
2019
District Lay Leader (DLL)
Angela Hansen-Abbas
2021
Parish Development Team Co-Leader
Bob Ward
2021 District Ministry Advocacy Team Leader Gary Marzolf
2018
Lay Servant Ministries/Recording Secretary
Barbara Mather
2021 Central District Ministry Advocacy Team Leader Gary Marzolf
2021 Mission & Justice Ministry Team Leader Brian Carter
2017 Hispanic Ministries Team Leader Alejandro Alfaro-Santiz
 
Field Outreach Minister (FOM)
Naomi Sea Young Wittstruck
 
Conference Superintendent (CS)
Heecheon Jeon
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 




Mission and Justice Ministry Team
2021
Church & Society
Brian Carter
2021
District Disaster Preparedness
Bill Gibbons
2019
Global Ministries
Sharon Smith
2021
Ingathering Coordinators
Bruce & Mary Baker
2018
Justice For Our Neighbors               
Sarah Myren
2018
Mission Education/Rainbow Covenant Coordinator
Kay Oliver
2018      
Persons with Disabilities
Katelyn Winkler
2017
Religion & Race 
Angela Lewis
2020
Volunteers in Mission
Ron & Marcia Peeler
 
Parish Development Ministry Team
2017
Hispanic Ministries
Alejandro Alfaro-Santiz
2021 
Parish Development Ministry Team Co-Leaders
Dale Batcheler and Bob Ward
 
Leadership Development Ministry Team
2019
Camp, Conference & Retreat Ministries
Rob Yelenick
2019
District Lay Leader             
Angela Hansen-Abbas
2019      
Higher Education & Campus Ministry
Curt Thompson
2018
Lay Servant Ministries
Barbara Mather
 
Other DCMC Ministries
2020
Nominations       
Beverly Nolte
2019
Ordained Ministry               
Nan Smith
2020
District Ministry Advocacy Team Leader
Gary Marzolf
 
District UMM President   
Norman Veldhuizen
 
District UMW President  
Nancy Stockdale
                                                                                                                               
District Boards and Committees (A year designation before a person’s name indicates the year the term ends)
 
Church Location and Building, District Board of (3-year terms)
2018
Erica Shannon -Stueve (Secretary)
2020
Mike Powers
2018
Bob Ward (Co-Chair)
2020
Dave Hickman (Co-Chair)
2019
Steven Gray
CONF-TRUST
Duane Daby
2020
Chuck Luers
CONF-TRUST
Wayne Clark
2020
Doug Amis
DISABILITIES
Katelyn Winkler
 
Nominations, District Committee on
2020
Beverly Nolte (chair)
2019
Gary Nims
2018
Neil Cross
 
 
2019
Dave Swinton
 
 
CS            
Heecheon Jeon
DLL
Angela Hansen-Abbas
COSROW
Nancy Hanaman
CORR
 
 
Hispanic/Latino Ministries, District Committee on
2019
Paul Burrow (Chair)
 
 
2019
Peggy Aguilar
 
 
 
 
 
 
CS
Heecheon Jeon
 
 

Ordained Ministry, District Committee on
2018
David Stout
2020
Sherrill Marske
2018
Barb Mather 
2020
Bill Deskin (Registrar)
2018
Cindy HIckman (Reader)
2020
John Augspurger
2019 
Nan Smith (Chair)
2021
Chad Jennings
2019
Nan Smith
2021
Tim Bonney (Secretary)
2019
Allison Warren
2021
Jae Hee Lee
CS Heecheon Jeon    
 
Parish Development, District Committee on
2018
Neil Cross (Secretary)
2021
Dale Batcheler (co-chair)
2018
Scott Hibben
2021
Cindy Hickman
2020
Jeff Kodis
2021
Bob Ward (co-chair)
2020 John Gaulke FOM Naomi Sea Young Wittstruck
2021 Linda Stueve CS Heecheon Jeon
 
District Ministry Advocacy Team (aka Superintendency)
2020 Melody Webb (Parsonage) 2021 Gary Marzolf (Chair) (Hospitality)
2020 Bill Deskin (Parsonage) 2021 Jerome Marshall (Hospitality)
2020  Anita Gaul (Parsonage)   (Hospitality)
2020 Jon Bailey (Parsonage) DLL Angela Hansen-Abbas (Hospitality)
TRUSTEE Wayne Clark (ParsonageConsult.) FOM Naomi Sea Young Wittstruck
DAA
Wendy Lubkeman
DS
Heecheon Jeon
 
Central District At-Large Members (DALM) of the 2017 Annual Conference
2017
Stephen Frese (YA)
2019
Betty Stone
2017
Beth Keyt
2019
Anne Marie Webb (YA)
2017
Bret Thies        
2019
Alison McElroy
2017
Trevor Vaughn
2019
Rileigh McElroy
2018    
Barbara Mather
2019
Judy Beane
2018
Hanna Ferguson (HS)
2019 (HS)
Savannah Burnham
2018
Crystal Ellis
2019
Zach Heater
2019
Karen Collins
 
 
2019
Curt Thompson
 
 
2019 Luke Fillmore    
 
Central District Representatives on Conference Boards and Committees
2019
AC Session Planning
Hugh Stone (16)
2019 Archives & History Stan Browne (16)
2019 Board of Camps Mark Willson (16)
2019
Board of Camps
Jessica 'Ruby' Eason (11/15)
2020 Board of Camps Rob Yelenick (17)
2021
Board of Church & Society
Brian Carter (13/17)
2021
Board of Church & Society
Vi Darsee (13/17)
2020
Board of Discipleship
Melody Webb (16)
2021 Board of Discipleship Richard Boatman (17)
2019 Board of Global Ministries Sharon Smith (15)
2018
BOGM, SC on CIM
Eloise Cranke (10/14)
2019 BOGM, SC on CIM Adam Stone (16)
 
BOGM, SC on Disaster Preparedness
 
2019 BOGM, SC on Hispanic/Latino Ministries Paul Burrow (16)
2018
BOGM, SC on JFON
Sarah Myren (13)
2018
BOGM, SC on Mission Education
Kay Oliver (14)
2019
BOGM, SC on Mission Education 
Audrey Young (15)
2020 BOGM, SC on Parish Development Dale Batcheler (16)
2021
BOGM, SC on VIM
Ron & Marcia Peeler (13/17)
2019
Board of Higher Education
Curt Thompson (15)
2017
Board of Higher Education (youth)
Sherly Aguilar (13)
Episcopal Appt.
Board of Laity (Conference Lay Leader - 15)
Margaret Borgen (12/16)
2019 Board of Laity - Central District Lay Leader Angela Hansen-Abbas (15)
2020
Board of Ordained Ministry
Gary Armstrong (08/12/16)
2019
Board of Ordained Ministry
Diane McClanahan (12/16)
2021
Board of Ordained Ministry
Eric Guy (13/17)
2021
Board of Ordained Ministry
Ann Herteen (13/17)
2021
Board of Ordained Ministry
Lee Schott (13/17)
2019 Board of Ordained Ministry Mara Bailey (15)
2018 Board of Ordained Ministry Scott Lothe (10/14)
2021 Board of Ordained Ministry Nan Smith (17)
2018 Board of Pensions (8 years) Beverlee Bell (10)
2020
Board of Pensions (8 years)
Staci Appel (12)
2020
Board of Pensions (8 years)
Steve Dinnen (12)
2020
Board of Pensions (8 years)
Jim Rush (12)
2021
Board of Pensions (8 years)
Rita Nims (13)
2017
Board of Trustees
Kevin Moore (09/13)
2018
Board of Trustees
Duane Daby (10/14)
2019 Christian Unity Ruth Jackson (16)
 
Conference Secretary
Nitza Dovenspike (16)
2019
CCMC
Paul Burrow (16)
2018
CCMC Planning & Research
Dick Braley (10/14)
2019 CCMC Planning & Research Jason Abbas(16)
2020
CCMC Program Review
Kay Braley (17)
2018 CFA Larry Cobb (10/14)
2020 CFA Medea Saunders (16)
2021 CFA Connie Dicks (17)
2021 CFA Pamela Fernandez (17)
2017
Communications Advisory Team
Paul Burrow (09/14)
2017
Communications Advisory Team
Shari Miller (13/14)
2019 Communications Advisory Team Mark Shultz (11/13/16)
Episcopal Appt Communications Advisory Team David Wendel (07)
2020 CORR Angela Lewis (12/16)
2018 CORR-YA Teresa Cabrera (10/14)
2017
COSROW
Nancy Hanaman (09/13)
2018
COSROW
David Beane (14)
2019
Disabilities (Youth)
Katelyn Winkler (15)
2021 Disaster Preparedness Bill Gibbons (17)
Episcopal Appt. Episcopacy Brenda Hobson (11/15)
2019 Episcopacy Bret Thies (15)
2020
Equitable Compensation
Larry Pauley (12/16)
2018
Human Resources - At Large
Kathleen Clark (10/14)
2018
Human Resources
Jean Swenson (10/14)
2018
Human Resources – At Large
Ellery Duke (10/14)
2019
Nominations Coordinating
Erica Shannon Stueve (11/15)
2020
Nominations Coordinating
Beverly Nolte (12/16)
2020
Pastoral Care & Counseling
Curtis DeVance (12/16)
2018
Pastoral Care & Counseling
Dana Wimmer (14)
2020
Religion & Race
Angela Lewis (12/16)
2020 Religion & Race  Emmanuel Dass (16)
2018
Resolutions
Mark Haverland (10/14)
2019
Resolutions
Lana Ross (11/15)
2020 Resolutions Tim Walker (17)
2020
Rules of Order 
Katie Dawson (12/16)
2020 Rules of Order (Young Adult) Mickey Wise (16)
2013
Young Adult Council
Mara Bailey
 
Rev. 8/1/17                                   Please send corrections to the District Office.