2019 Professional Interviews

All professional interviews will take place at the Central District Office (within the Iowa Methodist Conference Center, 2301 Rittenhouse Street, Des Moines)  Please note your date.  If your date and time does not work in your schedule, you may trade times with someone else.  This is your responsibility.  If you do change the date and/or time of your interview, please notify the District Office immediately.  You will have one hour in which to discuss your appointment preferences with Rev. Jeon. If you have additional items you wish to discuss with him, please call the Central District Office to schedule another time in which to do so.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Here is a note from your Superintendent:

Dear Friends in Christ,

I hope you have been able to renew your spirit for a new season of your ministry with excitement and passion. As I prepare for our annual professional interview, I would like us to be more intentional about what we are sharing and how we hold each other accountable. Here are some agenda items that I want to discuss with you all, as follows:

  1. Shared ministry giving (apportionment): how you equip your church leaders to be more intentional and more strategic about paying their shared ministry giving for our connectional ministry.
  2. Connectional Group Ministry for the Central District: how we build partnerships in ministry to grow our churches together.
  3. Discipleship Pathway: how you have developed and implemented an intentional discipleship pathway.

I look forward to having a good conversation with you and building more partnerships with you. I also pray for your fruitful ministry, and I wholeheartedly thank you for your faithful commitment to the Church.

Peace,

Heecheon Jeon
District Superintendent

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 

Your Clergy Self Profile and Clergy Appointment Consultation & Limited Itineracy Forms should be submitted no later than two weeks prior to your interview date.

Date Times   Clergy
August 26th 9:30 AM  

Alfaro-Santiz, Alejandro

  11:00 AM  

Amis, Doug

  1 :00 PM   Antunez, Enna
  2:30 PM   Barrick, Bobb
       
August 27th 9:30 AM   Boatman, Richard
  11:00 AM   Bonney, Tim
  1:00 PM   Bryant, Thom
  2:30 PM   Burrow, Paul
  4:00 PM   Crow, Dave
       
August 28th 9:30 AM   Cutler, Jamie
  11:00 AM   Dass, Emmanuel
  1:00 PM   David, Caesar
  2:30 PM   Davis, Cephas
  4:00 PM   Dawson, Katie
       
August 29th 9:30 AM   Deskin, Bill
  11:00 AM   Dickens, Van
  1:00 PM   Dicks, Phil
  2:30 PM   Dodds, John
  4:00 PM   Dungan, Karen
       
September 3rd 9:30 AM   Bell, Bev
  11:00 AM   Ferguson, Craig
  1:00 PM   Garrison, Karen
  2:30 PM   Garrison, Len
  4:00 PM   Gaulke, John
       
September 4th 9:30 AM   Harrington-Taber, Kathye
  11:00 AM   Hickman, Cindy
  1:00 PM   Hill, Martha
  2:30 PM   Janes, Mike
  4:00 PM   Jennings, Chad
  5:00 PM   Williams, Brian 
       
September 5th 9:30 AM   Kodis, Jeff
  11:00 AM   Lee, Byung-hwoon
  1:00 PM   Lee, Jae Hee
  2:30 PM   Limmo, Aaron
  4:00 PM   Loomis, Angie
       
September 16th 9:30 AM   Shrimplin, Jim
  11:00 AM   McElroy, Steve
  1:00 PM   Miller, Matt
  2:30 PM   Morgan, Tim
       
September 17th 9:30 AM   Poland, Jeremy
  11:00 Am   Proctor, Joyce
  1:00 PM   Ridenour, Cheryl
  2:30 PM   Saunders, Medea
  4:00 PM   Schott, Lee
  5:00 PM   Vaughn, Trevor 
       
September 18th 9:30 AM   Smith, Nan
  11:00 AM   Smith, Sandy
  1:00 PM   Steward, Josh
  2:30 PM   Stokes, Cat
  4:00 PM   Thompson, Jackie
       
September 19th 9:30 AM   Wagner, John
  11:00 AM   Walker, Tim
  1:00 PM   Webb, Melody
  2:30 PM   Wedeking, Ben
  4:00 PM   Willis, Brenda
       
September 23rd 9:30 AM   Yarnell, Ron
  11:00 AM   Gallo Seagren, Lilian
  1:00 PM   Smith, Paul
  2:30 PM   Baker, Mary
       
September 24th 9:30 AM   Hansen, Matthew
  11:00 AM   Russell, Ryan
  1:00 PM   Solis, Edgar
  2:30 PM   Campbell, Brandon 
  4:00 PM   Mugge, Gary 
       
October 1st 9:30 AM   Bailey, Mara
  11:00 AM   Bellon, Mary
  1:00 PM   Conrad, Larry
  2:30 PM   Cree-Anthony, Melinda
  4:00 PM   Eason, Ruby
       
October 2nd 9:30 AM   Jones, Elaine
  11:00 AM   McClanahan, Diane
  1:00 PM   Severson, Andrea
  3:00 PM   Lyddon Hatten, Ted
  4:30 PM   Guy, Eric 
       
October 3rd 9:30 AM   Nims, Nate 
  11:00 AM   Skidmore, Duane 
  1:00 PM   Musselman, Dani 
  2:30 PM   Cannon, Sandy 
  4:00 PM   Whittaker, Juan 
       
October 7th 9:30 AM   Augspurger, John 
  11:00 AM   Bailey, Jonathan 
  1:00 PM   Carey, Candraeah
  2:30 PM   Colorado, Bernie 
  4:00 PM   Cox, Lewis